Author Topic: Aluminum Copper Alloy Experiment  (Read 10711 times)

Offline NormanV

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 453
  • Country: gb
  • United Kingdom
Re: Aluminum Copper Alloy Experiment
« Reply #50 on: May 16, 2017, 10:52:31 AM »
Ok, thanks for the quick response Andrew. When it's cooled down enough to handle I'll put it back in the kiln to heat treat it and try machining it this evening.

Offline NormanV

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 453
  • Country: gb
  • United Kingdom
Re: Aluminum Copper Alloy Experiment
« Reply #51 on: May 18, 2017, 10:15:54 AM »
Well, I did the heat treatment, I heated it until it just started to melt and then dunked it in water.
I machined it today, it cut quite well but I noticed that the surface that I achieved was not as good as the sample that Steve showed earlier in this thread. On close examination I saw that I am getting lots of tiny bubbles. I have said previously that I do not de-gas. Next time I melt some metal I will try it to see if it makes a difference for me.

Offline Biggles

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: gb
Re: Aluminum Copper Alloy Experiment
« Reply #52 on: May 19, 2017, 09:27:21 PM »
If you really want a hard alloy try Beryllium with Copper. Itís used to cover expensive golf clubs and can be used for armour piercing bullets!