Author Topic: will this work?  (Read 1710 times)

Offline shipto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Country: gb
  • Redditch, UK
will this work?
« on: January 23, 2016, 06:03:42 PM »
I have had a idea for some garage security fixtures and am going to want quite a few rather simple castings and since I will need to make many of them I thought about reusable steel molds.
Then I thought I could make them where I simply weight out a quantity of aluminium to fill the mold and place it into a funnel built into the mold so I could just place the whole lot into the furnace and when temperature was reached it would flow into the mold and i put it to the side to cool while placing the next one in.
Turns out this life c**p is just one big distraction from death but a good one. For the love of god dont give yourself time to think.
https://myshedblog.wordpress.com/

Offline Will_D

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 468
  • Country: ie
    • National Homebrew Club of Ireland
Re: will this work?
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2016, 06:16:55 AM »
What about the dross?

As each couple of bits meted they would flow down into the mould with their dross.

If you had a stopper at the bottom of the funnels then when all was molten you could lift the stopper, clean alloy would flow into the mould and the dross would be on top.
Engineer and Chemist to the NHC.ie
http://www.nationalhomebrewclub.ie/forum/

Offline shipto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Country: gb
  • Redditch, UK
Re: will this work?
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2016, 10:38:32 AM »
If I put slightly more aluminium than the cavity needs then the dross would still be out of the mold and a really small opening for the molten metal to flow into would mean I only have to snip it off?
Turns out this life c**p is just one big distraction from death but a good one. For the love of god dont give yourself time to think.
https://myshedblog.wordpress.com/

Offline mattinker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: fr
Re: will this work?
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2016, 12:14:52 PM »
Shipto,

I'd be inclined to fill from the bottom, ie. a sprue on the split line so that the bottom of of the sprue is below the bottom of the mold chamber, catching anything heavy, I'd put a riser above the part to compensate for any shrinkage. If you're going to make several molds, I don't see the advantage of putting them in the furnace! It's hard to evaluate your proble without dimensions!

Regards, Matthew

Offline shipto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Country: gb
  • Redditch, UK
Re: will this work?
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2016, 03:14:12 PM »
This casting will be 90mm x 90mm x 15mm with one or two impressions.
Added drawing excuse the quality but it might make what I am aiming for clearer.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2016, 05:39:14 PM by shipto »
Turns out this life c**p is just one big distraction from death but a good one. For the love of god dont give yourself time to think.
https://myshedblog.wordpress.com/