Author Topic: Open Office.  (Read 3263 times)

Offline DavidA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Country: gb
Open Office.
« on: April 05, 2016, 11:56:33 AM »
Maybe some one can help with this one.

I use Open Office. And at the moment am constructing a spreadsheet that will be 367 columns wide.

Now. The problem is I need to be able to see column A at all times.

But I can only display columns A to K at a comfortable resolution.

To enter or see more columns I have to shift the columns to the left. I.e out of site. The problem with that is that I then lose sight of Column A.

The question becomes, how do I 'hide' columns B to K so that the display shows A,L,M....etc.

Or how do I define the columns that are to be displayed ?

Hope someone knows how to do this.

Dave.

Offline awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5554
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2016, 12:34:23 PM »
If it is like Excel which it emulates, highlight column B, go to the view menu, click 'freeze panes'

(info supplied by text from my daughter who is an Excel expert, and 100 miles away !!!!! )
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline DavidA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Country: gb
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2016, 12:57:03 PM »
Andrew,

Nothing similar in the Open Office 'view' window.

Dave

Offline Spurry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
  • Country: gb
  • Norfolk, UK
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2016, 01:30:27 PM »
Dave
Another hint from the MS offering
Highlight the required columns to be hidden. Right mouse click inside the highlighted bit, select HIDE from the drop down menu, and they disappear.
HTH
Pete

Offline awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5554
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline chipenter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
  • Country: gb
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2016, 01:46:26 PM »
Repete column A at L copy and paste just have some extra columns .
Jeff

Offline DavidA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Country: gb
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2016, 02:41:46 PM »
Jeff,

Can't do that.

I need to form charts using the horizontal row data. The additional column would get in the way.

Dave.

Offline DavidA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Country: gb
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2016, 02:51:07 PM »
Andrew,

That's the way to do it. :thumbup:

Just what I needed to know.

Many thanks to yourself and the others who offered advise.

Now all I have to do is transfer the data to the spreadsheet.

Dave.

Offline j1312v

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2016, 03:00:10 PM »
Select columns A and B then go to the menu Window and click Freeze.

Hope it help  :thumbup:

Offline joshagrady

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: es
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2016, 05:51:48 AM »
Now all I have to do is transfer the data to the spreadsheet.

Dave,

What format is the data currently in?  If you can, with a bit of judicious "Search & Replace" get it into comma or semi-colon separated text, it can be imported into a spreadsheet with little effort.

If you need some guidance on importing data into the spreadsheet, just give a holler.

-Josh

Offline DavidA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Country: gb
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2016, 07:01:00 AM »
Josh, j1312v,

Thanks, I'm sorted out now. Just pages of files to transfer.  Steady job.

One of my many (too many) projects is the building of a dedicated temperature logger that will record maybe 25 channels continuously, dumping the data onto bulk storage every week or so.

The current simple system is a ThermaData two channel logger. One channel (the body) records the temperature inside my green house, and the other channel (the probe) sticks out and records the outside air temp'.

Guess I'm a bit obsessed with knowing how warm/cold it is.

Dave.

Offline Doc

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • Country: us
  • Old but still usefull (I hope) ?
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2016, 08:40:38 PM »
Pick the first cell in column a and b the click window and click freeze.
George

Offline DavidA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Country: gb
Re: Open Office.
« Reply #12 on: November 02, 2016, 06:43:59 AM »
George,

Thanks, I've managed to get it sorted out.

Dave.