Author Topic: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?  (Read 757 times)

Offline snub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
  • Country: ca
  • Canada
How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« on: November 03, 2017, 12:55:44 AM »
I need to machine a brass fitting similar to the one in the picture below. I've scratched my head and stared at it , but not sure how it's done.

Perhaps start off with a square piece, offset in the 4 jaw chuck, then just use 2 jaws to finish the other?




Offline russ57

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2017, 01:00:23 AM »
Could you fabricate it? Make the block and one branch from solid, drill into the side face and braze (or thread) the second branch.
I guess it could be done from solid but you'll need 4 Jaws not 2 to hold it.

-russ


Offline Pete.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 806
  • Country: gb
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2017, 01:31:23 AM »
Easy job in a 4-jaw but wasteful in material.

Offline RotarySMP

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
  • Country: at
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2017, 04:40:54 AM »
After finishing the first thread in the four jaw, you could screw a cap on to protect the thread and cone, and mount it with all four jaws again.
Mark

Offline awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5560
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2017, 05:24:49 AM »
Commercially it would probably be made from a brass forging or casting, then machined in a two jaw chuck adapted to take the fitting


<a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p6Mq5OTuIcU" target="_blank">http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p6Mq5OTuIcU</a>
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline PekkaNF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1820
  • Country: fi
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2017, 07:16:51 AM »
Well....one off material waste does not matter...if you have big enough chunk you can make it even with tree-jaw: saw/chop X-shape, use stubs 90 degrees apart to hold the embryo in chuck and turn/bore thread one end a the time and last saw off the stubs you used to hold the part in lathe -> now you have 90 degree elbow that needs to be kissed with a file to clean off the saw marks, but adapter faces are pretty clean turning job.


Pekka

Offline mexican jon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
  • Country: england
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2017, 12:31:00 PM »
I see no reason why it couldn't all be turned using a 4 jaw  :scratch: Turn "A" first and them "B" as "A" looks to be a BSP type thread the 4 jaw could clamp against the face of "A" leaving the block well clamped to turn the "B" which has a taper sealing face.
People say you only live once ! I say thank F@*K can't afford to do it twice.

Offline snub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
  • Country: ca
  • Canada
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2017, 03:27:21 PM »
Some very good thoughts, thanks for the replies.

Pekka, I'm curious as to how you think this could be done in a 3 jaw. Any pictures or drawings would help.

Thanks!

Offline PekkaNF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1820
  • Country: fi
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2017, 04:55:00 PM »
I can't draw well...would this help?

Pekka

Offline snub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
  • Country: ca
  • Canada
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2017, 11:52:27 PM »
Thanks, Pekka. I like the idea of the 'stubs' as I need to mount the piece in my rotary table so I can machine the concave radius on one end of the fitting.

Offline Lew_Merrick_PE

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2017, 12:53:02 AM »
Snub -- Would it make sense to make the block a bit larger abd then set the nipples as NPT-connected inserts?

Offline snub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
  • Country: ca
  • Canada
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #11 on: November 04, 2017, 10:12:37 PM »

: Lew_Merrick_PE.......I'm thinking that is also an easier solution. I've already started with Pekkas idea, but it is taking forever. Almost done, though! Thrilling pictures up soon.


 

Offline snub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
  • Country: ca
  • Canada
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #12 on: November 06, 2017, 11:24:26 PM »
Got 'er done!

Not wanting to try fashioning something with a saw, came up with this idea.
Started with a piece of round bar and turned it to make some 'stubs'.
Into the 4 jaw to make another.
Took it to the mill to shave off some excess material ( should have done this before step 2 ).
Back to the 3 jaw to make the last stub.
Made some threads and the 37 degree taper for one side.
Back to the mill to make the concave part of the fitting.
The finished product.

,

Offline PekkaNF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1820
  • Country: fi
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2017, 01:10:45 AM »
Pretty damn nifty! Using round stock to avoid sawing it (and then milling square etc.) was pretty brilliant.

Did you use a die to thread all the way to the body?

Pekka

Offline philf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 799
  • Country: gb
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2017, 02:10:34 AM »
Nicely done Snub  :clap:
Phil Fern
Location: Marple, Cheshire

Offline awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5560
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #15 on: November 07, 2017, 02:36:33 AM »
 :thumbup:
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline Meldonmech

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 906
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #16 on: November 08, 2017, 05:33:55 AM »
 

               Smart Thinking
 
                                             Cheers David

Offline russ57

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #17 on: November 08, 2017, 06:41:38 AM »
I like the way it turned into brass at the very last step!

Or perhaps that is just auto colour balance at work

-russ


Offline RotarySMP

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
  • Country: at
Re: How To Machine L Shaped Brass Fitting?
« Reply #18 on: November 08, 2017, 07:39:35 AM »
Given the amount of time it took you to make that, a quarter seems like you might be selling it to cheaply.

Mark