Author Topic: Friction Material?  (Read 3344 times)

Offline Stilldrillin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4938
  • Country: gb
  • Staveley, Derbyshire. England.
Friction Material?
« on: December 31, 2008, 03:31:32 AM »
I machined a couple of discs from alloy plate yesterday, & had a lot of trouble getting a reliable drive using double sided tape.

Here`s an earlier set up, using perspex.......




Does anyone know what material makes a good friction drive?

Thanks.....
David.

Still drilling holes... Sometimes, in the right place!

Still modifying bits of metal... Occasionally, making an improvement!

Offline sbwhart

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3522
  • Country: gb
  • Smile, Be Happy, Have Fun and Rock Until you Drop
Re: Friction Material?
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2008, 04:21:56 AM »
Hi

I've used supper glue to stick thin sections to face plates etc for machining. :thumbup:

This may work. As for friction drive it's one thing I've not tried but I've read that MDF is sometimes used in clock making.

Have Fun
 :wave:

Stew
A little bit of clearance never got in the road
 :wave:

Location:- Crewe Cheshire

bogstandard

  • Guest
Re: Friction Material?
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2008, 06:31:01 AM »
SD,

With perspex you really need to sandwich it between two other bits, even another sacrificial piece of perspex, against the chuck.

Also you should use masking tape for the drive from the chuck, not double sided.

This is a slightly different way, if you have holes in the middle of the disc.

http://www.homemodelenginemachinist.com/index.php?topic=1510.0

John

Offline Stilldrillin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4938
  • Country: gb
  • Staveley, Derbyshire. England.
Re: Friction Material?
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2009, 04:21:51 AM »
John.
In the pic, I was machining a brass flywheel, not the perspex, which I used successfully, with a high revolving centre pressure, as friction drive material!

For the present lightweight project, with no centre hole, I used double sided tape, with a driver over the point of the centre.
It floated too much when using 10thou passes.

Masking tape sounds just the ticket!

Thank you!  :clap:


EDIT.

Later......

Using insulation tape between component & chuck jaws, and also between component & centre driver (an old screw head). Perfect!  :headbang:



Once again...... Thank you! :clap:
« Last Edit: January 02, 2009, 04:10:49 AM by Stilldrillin »
David.

Still drilling holes... Sometimes, in the right place!

Still modifying bits of metal... Occasionally, making an improvement!