Author Topic: Nylon 66  (Read 3422 times)

Offline Graz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Nylon 66
« on: March 12, 2012, 12:01:19 PM »
Hi, I'm making some cams out of 30mm dia Nylon 66 and finding it difficult to work with as the swarf pushes up infront of the cutting tool, anyone got any advice for machining this material ?

Offline sbwhart

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3486
  • Country: gb
  • Smile, Be Happy, Have Fun and Rock Until you Drop
Re: Nylon 66
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2012, 12:18:03 PM »
Tools with plenty of top rake and with a very sharp honed edge, also try a glass filled grade 20 or 30% its a lot tougher.

Stew
A little bit of clearance never got in the road
 :wave:

Location:- Crewe Cheshire

Offline Graz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Nylon 66
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2012, 12:34:07 PM »
Tools with plenty of top rake and with a very sharp honed edge, also try a glass filled grade 20 or 30% its a lot tougher.

Stew
Thanks for the quick reply Stew will try that  :thumbup: The 66 I'm using is 30% glass filled.

Graham

Offline Graz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Nylon 66
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2012, 12:48:11 PM »
Thanks again Stew that worked a treat also dropped the speed down to 900 I was up at 1200, just got to mill some flats on the cams and all done :)

Offline David Jupp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
  • Country: gb
  • Teesside - UK
Re: Nylon 66
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2012, 01:59:14 PM »
Any heat is bad news for thermoplastics - keep speeds low.  People doing this seriously even feed chilled air into the work area to help.

Offline Graz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Nylon 66
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2012, 03:25:55 PM »
Any heat is bad news for thermoplastics - keep speeds low.  People doing this seriously even feed chilled air into the work area to help.
I was been a bit greedy with the speed after parting/melting off the first one I dropped the speed  :hammer: