Author Topic: D.I.Y. Silicon bronze  (Read 2748 times)

Offline ironman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Country: au
D.I.Y. Silicon bronze
« on: December 23, 2014, 12:45:00 AM »
Hi everyone

I have been experimenting with making D.I.Y. silicon bronze called P.M.G. metal. I was amazed how ductile this alloy is. Have a look at the video. 

     


« Last Edit: December 23, 2014, 12:53:44 AM by dsquire »

Offline micktoon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 797
  • Country: gb
Re: D.I.Y. Silicon bronze
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2014, 04:32:11 AM »
Hi Ironman, top quality video thanks for posting. I could not believe how thecsample doubled over like that are you going to do a videoof it being machined too ?
  Merry Christmas to you Cheers Mick

Offline awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6495
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Re: D.I.Y. Silicon bronze
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2014, 06:36:32 AM »
Well demonstrated  :thumbup:

I'm not entirely surprised that it bent like that, after all the main constituent is copper which is very ductile, and the iron and silicon proportions are relatively low.

Melt some scrap copper in a crucible and stir well with an iron poker and a considerable amount of your poker will dissolve into the copper. The resultant copper / iron alloy will bend like that. AMHIK  :ddb:
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline vtsteam

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5418
  • Country: us
  • Republic of Vermont
    • www. sredmond.com
Re: D.I.Y. Silicon bronze
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2014, 09:13:29 AM »
Hi Ironman!! Great to see you back. You are making me want to cast again! :clap: :clap: :clap: :bow:

I love it when a Plan B comes together!
Steve
www.sredmond.com

Offline ironman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Country: au
Re: D.I.Y. Silicon bronze
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2014, 07:18:40 PM »
 micktoon I did machine the sign casting and it turned out great.

 vtsteam I did not know that you stopped casting? anyway have a try of this experiment to get you back into it.

Offline vtsteam

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5418
  • Country: us
  • Republic of Vermont
    • www. sredmond.com
Re: D.I.Y. Silicon bronze
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2015, 07:56:46 PM »
A little late to reply, Ironman, but I've been making a new small aluminum melting furnace and this might be a good tough test for the unproven (plaster of Paris and sand mix) refractory if it works with aluminum first. I'm thinking of giving it a go since I do have ferro-silicon.
I love it when a Plan B comes together!
Steve
www.sredmond.com