Author Topic: First bit of proper turning and threading.  (Read 7060 times)

Offline dawesy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: gb
First bit of proper turning and threading.
« on: February 01, 2015, 11:11:27 AM »
Made a start on a filler neck today.
Turned from alloy bar (not sure of grade) with a 12tpi thread.
Quite happy with how it's turned out for my first real attempt.
 
Ready for boring.


All done.




Now to make a cap for it :)
Lee.
wishing my workshop was larger :(

Offline steampunkpete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2015, 11:52:02 AM »
 :thumbup: If that is your first attempt you are destined for MadModder greatness.  :clap:

If you don't mind us asking, what is it a filler-cap for?

Would an undercut to thread root diameter at the inner end of the thread have made life easier, or couldn't you do that for this application?

Offline dawesy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2015, 01:21:03 PM »
Thanks. I'm quite chuffed with it :)
I've turned bits but this is really the first bit with threading etc.
it's for a water/ methanol tank.
It's not clear from the pics but there is a thread undercut against the shoulder.
Parting off was really the toughest bit although I now have to make a cap that fits lol.
Lee.
wishing my workshop was larger :(

Offline krv3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2081
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2015, 03:12:08 PM »
brill well dun

Offline Bangkok Mick

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2015, 08:53:39 PM »
Looks like a job well done.

Offline dawesy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2015, 11:51:13 PM »
Thanks guys.
Think I've got the hang of screw cutting now. Just took my time.
Need to make some more change wheels for the lathe though as I'm a few missing which limits the threads I can cut :(
Lee.
wishing my workshop was larger :(

Offline vtsteam

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5417
  • Country: us
  • Republic of Vermont
    • www. sredmond.com
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2015, 11:20:09 AM »
Dawesy, I was that cut on your Churchill Redman lathe?  It does look great! :clap: :clap: :beer:
I love it when a Plan B comes together!
Steve
www.sredmond.com

Offline RussellT

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2015, 12:24:43 PM »
You've got a nice finish on that. :clap:

Have you decided where the seal is going to go - or is is going to do without?

Russell
Common sense is unfortunately not as common as its name suggests.

Offline Stilldrillin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4917
  • Country: gb
  • Staveley, Derbyshire. England.
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2015, 02:35:43 PM »
Sweet!   :thumbup:

Well done.....  :clap: :clap:

David D
David.

Still drilling holes... Sometimes, in the right place!

Still modifying bits of metal... Occasionally, making an improvement!

Offline RotarySMP

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Country: at
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2015, 04:50:08 PM »
"Turned from alloy, not sure what grade"

Obviously really shiny grade. Robert that same alloy.

Mark

Offline dawesy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: gb
First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2015, 04:49:27 AM »
Thanks guys :)
Yep all done on the old Churchill ;)
Cap all done now bar knurling


Seals going in the cap Russell
You can just about see the undercut in this pic



Going to practice knurling first before I do the cap :/
Also going to trim down the threads on the neck as I think I must have knocked the verniers when I measured it to get the depth for the cap :(
Lee.
wishing my workshop was larger :(

Online BillTodd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Country: 00
  • Colchester Essex (where the lathes were made)
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #11 on: February 03, 2015, 03:23:58 PM »
Caution:  If that is stainless steel - grease the threads with copper slip (anti-seize)  or you may not get it apart again ! :thumbup:
Bill

Offline dawesy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #12 on: February 03, 2015, 04:07:57 PM »
Thanks for the heads up bill but its aluminium ;)
Lee.
wishing my workshop was larger :(

Offline PJW

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #13 on: March 19, 2015, 09:23:12 AM »
A nice bit of turning, a job to be proud of :clap:

Peter
Old Guys Rule the Dark Side of the Shed!

Offline dawesy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #14 on: March 19, 2015, 09:24:34 AM »
Thank you Peter. The tank is almost finished
Lee.
wishing my workshop was larger :(

RobWilson

  • Guest
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #15 on: March 19, 2015, 02:39:37 PM »
 :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: Nicely done  :thumbup:


Whats the tank for /to be fit to ? 


Rob

Offline dawesy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #16 on: March 19, 2015, 04:38:39 PM »
Water injection on my MR2 Rob :)
Still got to turn and weld the bosses for the level tube and take off.
This is it in situ

Sample of the alloy has been sat in the water/methanol mix for a while now and no signs of a reaction yet.
Lee.
wishing my workshop was larger :(

RobWilson

  • Guest
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #17 on: March 19, 2015, 05:12:42 PM »
Arrh  :thumbup:  , did you make the tank Lee ?

Welding looks looks very tidy  :dremel:


Rob

Offline dawesy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: gb
Re: First bit of proper turning and threading.
« Reply #18 on: March 19, 2015, 08:46:34 PM »
Thanks rob. Yes all my own work :D
Welds aren't as smooth as I'd like but I'm still learning and aluminium is a hard mistress. Doesn't help that my foot pedal has given up the ghost
Lee.
wishing my workshop was larger :(