Author Topic: Angle drilling a hole in brass  (Read 3322 times)

Offline Edgwick one

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: au
  • Love old machinery and getting my hands dirty
Angle drilling a hole in brass
« on: October 20, 2015, 01:23:09 AM »
How does one drill a hole on a angle in a piece stock ( Brass ) using drill press or milling machine

Offline NeoTech

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
  • Country: se
    • Roughedge Hobbyworks
Re: Angle drilling a hole in brass
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2015, 03:42:45 AM »
One uses a sineplate that you cn clamp stuff to..
like those double angle ones with a lot of holes ontop of. =)
Machinery: Optimum D320x920, Optimum BF20L, Aciera F3. -- I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. http://www.roughedge.se/blogg/

Offline NeoTech

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
  • Country: se
    • Roughedge Hobbyworks
Re: Angle drilling a hole in brass
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2015, 03:43:47 AM »
Machinery: Optimum D320x920, Optimum BF20L, Aciera F3. -- I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. http://www.roughedge.se/blogg/

Offline NeoTech

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
  • Country: se
    • Roughedge Hobbyworks
Re: Angle drilling a hole in brass
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2015, 03:45:21 AM »


This is something that could work as well if you dont need complex angles.
Machinery: Optimum D320x920, Optimum BF20L, Aciera F3. -- I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. http://www.roughedge.se/blogg/

Offline Will_D

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
  • Country: ie
    • National Homebrew Club of Ireland
Re: Angle drilling a hole in brass
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2015, 04:56:11 AM »
Bigest problem is having the drill skid of off the angles face.

Use an end mill first to get a flat spot for the drill.
Engineer and Chemist to the NHC.ie
http://www.nationalhomebrewclub.ie/forum/

Offline sparky961

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 839
  • Country: ca
Re: Angle drilling a hole in brass
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2015, 04:35:40 PM »
Deja-vu, anyone?

http://madmodder.net/index.php/topic,11043.msg128265/topicseen.html#new

As I mentioned in the thread above, the method you chose is highly dependent on the level of accuracy you need.  The fact that it's brass is inconsequential.  Have a look at the thread linked above and if that doesn't give you enough ideas then post a lot more detail on what you're trying to accomplish.

Offline NeoTech

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
  • Country: se
    • Roughedge Hobbyworks
Re: Angle drilling a hole in brass
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2015, 02:51:57 AM »
haha apparently, i havent read that thread yet.

I usually never drill a angled hole at all, i just put a 2 flute or single flut mill in my drill press instead.. and run it down until i got a proper flat surface to start my drill at.
But i only been doing propane burners, those swirly bits in the burner head.
Machinery: Optimum D320x920, Optimum BF20L, Aciera F3. -- I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. http://www.roughedge.se/blogg/