Author Topic: Making Female Spheres  (Read 6027 times)

Online awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6956
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Making Female Spheres
« on: November 24, 2015, 03:55:48 PM »
Not so much  'How do I?' as 'How do They?'

Prompted by my repairs to the steering ram on my Thwaites 4WD dumper, it prompts me to ask how the female half of a spherical bearing is made, and how do they put them together  :scratch:
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline Joules

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1046
  • Country: gb
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2015, 03:58:41 PM »
Feed em on chocolate   :lol:
Just get doing and make swarf, you can decide what its going to be later.   :thumbup:

Offline krv3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2081
  • Country: gb
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2015, 05:43:13 PM »
brill

Offline Lew_Merrick_PE

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 665
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2015, 06:55:14 PM »
Not so much  'How do I?' as 'How do They?'

Prompted by my repairs to the steering ram on my Thwaites 4WD dumper, it prompts me to ask how the female half of a spherical bearing is made, and how do they put them together

Heat the outer race and chill the inner race.  Heat being about 600F.  Chill being liquid nitrogen.  Then, act speedily.

Offline Manxmodder

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 739
  • Country: gb
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2015, 07:20:58 PM »
To dismantle turn the inner sphere so the inner and outer bores are at 90 degrees plane from each other and there is usually a pocket or flat on one side of the outer where the inner ball can be extracted/inserted. Much the same way that the bearing insert fits into a pillow block assembly.....OZ.
Helixes aren't always downward spirals,sometimes they're screwed up

RobWilson

  • Guest
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2015, 12:03:05 PM »
The outer ring is split ,look close , they just snap together  :thumbup:    ,,,,,,,,,,,,,but its an interesting point how are they made  :scratch:



Rob

Offline modeldozer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 299
  • Country: es
  • Valencia, Spain
    • AJs Truckmodeling
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2015, 06:29:34 PM »
Most of these are made from sintred steel and are formed in a mould under pessure.  The outers normaly have a crack so the inner can be fitted.

Abraham

Online awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6956
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2015, 02:47:13 AM »
Yes certainly the new ones have a single crack running in the bore direction.
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline NeoTech

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
  • Country: se
    • Roughedge Hobbyworks
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2015, 04:21:31 AM »
Look att "Uni balls" and you can make something that replaces that and is serviceable.
With two halfs that is holding the center part and two outer screwed in rings.

Otherwise you can do spherical milling with a bit of a weird setup like this.


What you need to consider is offsetting it below the surface and go in with a smaller tool, then cutting half of the hemispherical "groove" on each side.
A form tool in a lathe could maybe work as well.

This how i did the first tests for this;


That resulted in a "receiver cup"


It really helps to make some drawings on either paper or in cad.
Machinery: Optimum D320x920, Optimum BF20L, Aciera F3. -- I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. http://www.roughedge.se/blogg/

Online awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6956
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2015, 11:24:36 AM »
Nice one Neo  :bow:
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline Arbalist

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
  • Country: gb
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #10 on: November 26, 2015, 05:29:29 PM »
Yes indeed, nice one Neo.  :thumbup:

Offline micktoon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 797
  • Country: gb
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2015, 06:57:59 PM »
Hi NeoTech , very interesting and nice set up plus job  :thumbup:
  Cheers Mick

Offline NeoTech

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
  • Country: se
    • Roughedge Hobbyworks
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #12 on: November 27, 2015, 06:16:20 PM »
you use the same setup for making spherical surfaces or make "large" parabols in a thin sheet, and at the same time make matching spherical surface..  drill a hole in the center of the parabol of those to pieces and voila.. airbearing. =)
Machinery: Optimum D320x920, Optimum BF20L, Aciera F3. -- I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. http://www.roughedge.se/blogg/

Offline howsitwork?

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Country: england
Re: Making Female Spheres
« Reply #13 on: November 29, 2015, 05:04:55 PM »
awesome set up and explanation.

I'm, currently looking at a much simple set up for turning internal spheres in wood, but the way I'm checking can only cut limited sizes or the overhang gets too big.

 :bow: