Author Topic: bending 0.7 mm brass sheet  (Read 408 times)

Offline speedibee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: gb
bending 0.7 mm brass sheet
« on: September 28, 2018, 09:39:21 AM »
I need to repair the boiler on a  small static steam engine  I plan to silver solder a patch round the front of it , what i need to do is bend the brass to 50 mm I.D  so it will be a nice tight fit on the  boiler , any ideas how to achieve this without making a mess of it or winding up with hammer mark all over it ?
You are  never alone with Schizophrenia

Offline Lew_Merrick_PE

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
Re: bending 0.7 mm brass sheet
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2018, 01:59:38 PM »
Speedibee  --  3-rolloer Slip Former?  The one I have has 20mm rollers.

Offline fcheslop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • Country: gb
Re: bending 0.7 mm brass sheet
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2018, 04:27:38 PM »
Anneal it and form it round a bit of timber turned to the required diameter
Better still make a new boiler
Just had to do something similar to make a replacement boiler with a tinsmiths joint for a Bowman Peter Pan steam boat
Our lasses rolling pins often come in handy  when shes not looking
History is scarcely capable of preserving the memory of anything except myths

Offline Stilldrillin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4919
  • Country: gb
  • Staveley, Derbyshire. England.
Re: bending 0.7 mm brass sheet
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2018, 05:18:30 PM »
+1. For rolling pin, mandrels......  :thumbup:
David.

Still drilling holes... Sometimes, in the right place!

Still modifying bits of metal... Occasionally, making an improvement!