Author Topic: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways  (Read 616 times)

Offline raynerd

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2870
  • Country: gb
    • Raynerds Projects - Raynerd.co.uk
How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« on: October 25, 2018, 06:35:35 PM »
My brain isn't engaging...or I don't have the correct tools :-)

I want some 1/4" thick brass, 1 3/4" wide and 14 1/2" long. In fact, I have two of them. Sadly I couldn't get 1 3/4 " so I got 2"

I need to take off 1/4" down the entire length. I won't have the depth in the saw to hand cut it and whilst I can mill off 1/4", it's too long for one traverse on my X3 and it seems a waste of metal when I could get to nice thinner lengths from it.

Any clever solutions. Something I'm not thinking about. Or should I quit winging, being tight and just mill the 1/4" into swarf?

Youtube: craynerd
Projects at - www.raynerd.co.uk

Offline Lew_Merrick_PE

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2018, 11:10:55 PM »
Table saw and rip fence?

Offline AdeV

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2109
  • Country: gb
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2018, 01:56:26 AM »
Sounds like a perfect job for a slitting saw - a really thin one ideally. Yes, you'd need to make two passes, and yes, you'd lose the thickness of the saw out of the offcut (hell, I have slitting saws thicker than 1/4"!!), but done carefully & if your mill is well trammed, you should get a decent piece of..... square-ish tiny brass?

Like you, I inwardly rail at the waste of metal cutting a big piece down to get a small part out of (which would have cheerfully fitted into the next size down); usually I end up grimacing and cutting it away TBH. Then again, i'm usually working in steel or aluminium, which are both cheaper than brass!
Cheers!
Ade.
--
Location: Wallasey, Merseyside. A long way from anywhere.
Or: Zhengzhou, China. An even longer way from anywhere...
Skype: adev73

Online awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6516
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2018, 02:39:38 AM »
If you look at reply #70 in my CNC lathe thread ( half way through page 3) you will see pictures of me doing precisely this with brass

(Can't post this picture as on iPad at the moment)
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline efrench

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2018, 06:24:54 PM »
Just mill it, save the swarf.  Throw the swarf in the furnace and cast a yoda head.  :thumbup:

Offline krv3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2078
  • Country: gb
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2018, 07:12:35 PM »
hi if you look at your hacksaw it shod have two more pins offset put the hacksaw blade on them and it lets you cut it all the way dawn regards bob

Offline S. Heslop

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
  • Country: gb
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2018, 04:53:06 AM »
I did something similar once and used the bandsaw. But I found the brass curled quite alot from the cut. I'm still not sure if it was from internal stresses or from the cutting. I was able to bend it close enough back but I didn't need anything particularly precise.

Offline raynerd

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2870
  • Country: gb
    • Raynerds Projects - Raynerd.co.uk
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2018, 04:08:41 AM »
Morning folks.
Sorry for the slow reply but thanks for the tips. Got a bit of time to try this today so Iíll let you know how it goes.

Ade, Andrew...just read post 70 on your cnc thread and thatís absolutely what Iím doing. I like how you say you donít particularly like slitting saws...I only have flimsy ones and havenít had success so feel the same. The other issue is I wonít be able to move the entire length in one pass so Iím then relying on flipping it around and meeting the cut...which I appreciate in theory should work but probably wonít with me doing it!!

Bobs got an interesting point with the saw! Itís a bit of an effort hand cutting but then I can mill flat.

Iím tempted to have a go with the slitting saw but then itís £40 of brass and donít want to cock it up!!  :lol:

Cheers chaps. Iíll post how I get on.
Youtube: craynerd
Projects at - www.raynerd.co.uk

Offline timby

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2018, 04:16:43 AM »
I don't like slitting saws either but I have found that as small a diameter as possible (cheaper) and supported by big diameter side washers works best.

Online awemawson

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6516
  • Country: gb
  • East Sussex, UK
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2018, 05:40:05 AM »
Rigidity is the key factor, and it needs to be not only in the mounting of the work piece, but also the spindle and machines ways.

Any possibility of chatter and it'll vibrate all over the place.
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline raynerd

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2870
  • Country: gb
    • Raynerds Projects - Raynerd.co.uk
Re: How would you cut 6mm brass...length ways
« Reply #10 on: November 07, 2018, 03:18:38 PM »
Just wanted to say thanks to everyone. Worked out really well with the slitting saw! Better than I could have hoped for!
Youtube: craynerd
Projects at - www.raynerd.co.uk