Author Topic: Milling Brass  (Read 891 times)

Offline appletree

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
Milling Brass
« on: January 28, 2019, 06:10:39 AM »
Hi After a bit of advice please I have a piece of fairly mature brass flat bar Grade unknown nominally 6x1x1/2 inch.
I need to machine it to 10mm thick ideally machine the opposite faces to a fine finish.
I would like recommendations I want the final cut to be full width in one pass.
What cutter and speed please.
I have a fly cutter.
Various end mills
Shell milling cutters with carbide tips, round tips, square shoulder tips, square shoulder but with say a 1 to 2 mm radius on the corner, and probably others too, did from 25 to 50mm.
I intend building a small oscillating steam engine,  http://www.steves-workshop.co.uk/steammodels/simpleoscil/simpleoscil.htm
I have done loads of other machining over the years but not much in brass, or making keepsakes.
Is the brass likely to rub with radiuses tooling? Additionally some of the parts may be in what looks likely to be bronze.
Advice much appreciated

Phil 

Offline PekkaNF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2268
  • Country: fi
Re: Milling Brass
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2019, 10:59:33 AM »
I have limited experience with copper metals - mainly turning. Traditional choice is high rake angle (positive cutting angle). I have got very good results honing a hair line width of negative "flat" at the very business end.