Author Topic: Cutting round grooves in wheels ? Bogstandard's method ?  (Read 799 times)

Offline HappyBill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Cutting round grooves in wheels ? Bogstandard's method ?
« on: February 19, 2019, 09:41:27 PM »
Hello,

I was looking at a writeup of making George Britnell's tube bender and saw this sentence

I made the needed parts for 2, 4 and 6 mm tubing, I did the grooves with a rotary table and mill, the way Bogstandard suggested in another tubing bender post. An excellent, fast method to get the size just right.

I have done some searching but cannot find that post - can anybody point me to that method please ?

Bill

Offline PekkaNF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2262
  • Country: fi
Re: Cutting round grooves in wheels ? Bogstandard's method ?
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2019, 04:02:04 AM »
Can't remember that post, but I "think" that this method might be RT (with a round blank centered and mounted on table) upright/vertical and ordinary correct diameter end mill cutting tangentially groove at circumfere near center height. You can change the groove geometry a little by raising the end mill face over the centre line of the rotating blank.

My drawing might be even more unclear...hope this helps.

Pekka