Author Topic: Skill chalenge  (Read 730 times)

Online chipenter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
  • Country: gb
Skill chalenge
« on: July 08, 2019, 10:24:13 AM »
I have been given three castings for a universal dividing table , these will be a challenge for me to finish , the drawing is a copy of a copy and non to clear , I started with the middle casting took over an hour to set up  and five minuets to skim to size , because of the 6" angle plate got in the way I had to lift the dividing head , cutting the groove with very little of the end mill in the collet to get the depth required light cuts , to cut the t slot the cutter threads were turned off , and a very slow feed got the job done .
Jeff

Online chipenter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
  • Country: gb
Re: Skill chalenge
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2019, 02:44:11 AM »
My t slot cutter is 5/8" and the parallels are 1/2" , and wouldn't fit without damage so I had to make a 1/2" cutter to knock the corners off the slot , cut the corners off and managed to fiddle the cutter int and cut the t slot , flipped the casting around to index the end but kept loosing count , after turning the fist attempt off got it done on the second go , next is the base .
Jeff

Online chipenter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
  • Country: gb
Re: Skill chalenge
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2019, 03:55:51 PM »
Squared the base and tried several set ups to machine a 1 29/32" radius , without hitting the 1 2 3 blocks or the clamps finished set up is to high and not as setting secure as I would like , used a slitting saw this allowed me to lock the table and cut top and bottom at the same setting .
Jeff

Offline Pete.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Country: gb
Re: Skill chalenge
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2019, 04:15:09 PM »
Nice work Jeff. A great show of inventiveness.

Online chipenter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
  • Country: gb
Re: Skill chalenge
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2019, 02:15:11 AM »
I have to drill and ream three interconnecting holes ,as I don't have a vice big enough and dividing head was mounted on the table that was used again ,  I set the dividing head to zero and used a parallel to bolt the angle plate to the faceplate , set the dividing head to 45 degrees and drilled and reamed for the clamp shaft , back to zero and drilled and reamed for the clamp lock and retainer .
Jeff

Online chipenter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
  • Country: gb
Re: Skill chalenge
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2019, 06:18:34 AM »
First mistake I only removed the skin of the base casting , making it 1/16" over size and the same on the top thicker is stronger right , making the hole for the clamp rod off centre by 3/32" and 3 degrees  , to get it to clamp the plate is asymmetric but now works , hopefully I will learn from this . 
Jeff

Online chipenter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
  • Country: gb
Re: Skill chalenge
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2019, 11:47:04 AM »
Started on the table turned to size bored and reamed one morse taper , plain turning no photos as my hands were black with the cast iron dust , mounted in the dividing head and stated to index it , photo shows my method to index so I can walk away when I get bored ,
4 nuts and a piece of steel held in a toolmaker clamp , move a nut after a cut after 4 cuts remove the piece of steel and cut the longer one , put the piece of steel back and I am back where I started repeat 72 times to get all the way round .
Jeff