Author Topic: Bending Aluminum Round Rod  (Read 492 times)

Offline snub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Country: ca
  • Canada
Bending Aluminum Round Rod
« on: September 01, 2019, 08:51:34 PM »
1/2" diameter, 6061 T6. I only need to bend it 5 degrees. Should I heat it up first, or do it cold. Any tips or tricks?

Offline Joules

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Country: gb
Re: Bending Aluminum Round Rod
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2019, 01:53:52 AM »
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/6061_aluminium_alloy

As it appears it can be forged, I would be tempted to add some heat, depending on final application as the material temper maybe affected.  Another thought is surface finish, you may mark or flat the surface whilst bending without formers.  If you have the material try both options, I would be interested in the results, especially with pictures included.

 :worthless:

I might also add, how long is the part...  a 1m bar you can probably bend over your knee, but a 1 bar is a press job.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2019, 05:50:20 AM by Joules »
Just get doing and make swarf, you can decide what its going to be later.   :thumbup:

Offline snub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Country: ca
  • Canada
Re: Bending Aluminum Round Rod
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2019, 08:46:38 PM »
The piece is 16" long (40 cm) and it needs to be bent 4" (10 cm) from the end.

Offline snub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Country: ca
  • Canada
Re: Bending Aluminum Round Rod
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2019, 09:15:09 PM »
Here is what it will be replacing. As you can see, not much of a bend.

Offline Joules

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Country: gb
Re: Bending Aluminum Round Rod
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2019, 06:31:46 AM »
Just do it in the vice, use a ring spanner if you need some leverage and a tighter bend.
Just get doing and make swarf, you can decide what its going to be later.   :thumbup:

Offline snub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Country: ca
  • Canada
Re: Bending Aluminum Round Rod
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2019, 11:34:41 PM »
Got it done. Wrapped copious quantities of electrical tape around it, put it in the vise, put a 2 foot piece of steel pipe over it, a few short tugs and all is well.

Offline Joules

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Country: gb
Re: Bending Aluminum Round Rod
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2019, 09:44:37 AM »
 :)

Fixed like a pro....
Just get doing and make swarf, you can decide what its going to be later.   :thumbup: