Author Topic: End mills  (Read 231 times)

Offline John Rudd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2395
  • Country: gb
End mills
« on: September 13, 2020, 01:20:48 PM »
I finally managed to get round to trying to sharpen some end mills I have....

Having ground the clearances ( primary and secondary ) I need to grind the central clearance.........


How do you guys do yours?


I've seen the centre relieved by grinding across the face forming a X......Some of my cutters have the centre already relieved...like a counterbore....I have nothing that will grind the centre... :scratch:
eccentric millionaire financed by 'er indoors
Location:  Backworth Newcastle

Skype: chippiejnr

Offline chipenter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 874
  • Country: gb
Re: End mills
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2020, 01:28:25 AM »
I use worn angle grinder 1mm cutting disks for gashing , that pretty much opens the centre but they won't plunge cut any more , or for Clarkson type a tungsten carbide drill in the lathe at 150 rpm will do it .
Jeff

Offline John Rudd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2395
  • Country: gb
Re: End mills
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2020, 03:10:17 AM »
Jeff,
Thanks for the tips.....esp the tc drill bit.....surprised that will do it...but are we talking solid carbide or something akin to masonry drills?

Plunge cutting not an issue....
eccentric millionaire financed by 'er indoors
Location:  Backworth Newcastle

Skype: chippiejnr

Offline chipenter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 874
  • Country: gb
Re: End mills
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2020, 03:36:36 AM »
Solid every time I have very short spotting drill 60 degree , have tried reground masonry but they tend to wobble and not enough clearance , tip don't leave the swarf on the ways it's very fine and sharp .
Jeff