Author Topic: Machining problem  (Read 1659 times)

bogstandard

  • Guest
Machining problem
« on: October 31, 2009, 06:05:31 PM »
I have just been surfing over on HMEM and noticed someone has a problem.

http://www.homemodelenginemachinist.com/index.php?topic=6566.msg70082#msg70082

I thought I would bring up an issue that just might be the cause of his problem.

I keep going on about getting your tramming correct on your mill, as if it is a fair way out, it can cause the problem that I have shown on the C-o-C at the bottom of this post.

It works both ways, either the leading or trailing edge of the cutter can produce a scalloped effect across your job.

Your tram only has to be a small amount out for this effect to be seen.


Bogs

Offline AdeV

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2109
  • Country: gb
Re: Machining problem
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2009, 09:17:36 PM »
Yep, I spotted that the first time my mill head "fell out of tram". What surprised me is just how quickly - and how far - out it went. And I thought I had a nice rigid machine in the Bridgeport...

Lesson learned -  I now check my tram much more regularly, although today I managed to produce a rectangular block that was accurate to within less than 0.001" on all sides, which I was chuffed about. Shame it's not something more useful than just a block....
Cheers!
Ade.
--
Location: Wallasey, Merseyside. A long way from anywhere.
Or: Zhengzhou, China. An even longer way from anywhere...
Skype: adev73