Author Topic: Thin grooves/ parting tip  (Read 4188 times)

Offline Swarfing

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
  • Country: gb
Thin grooves/ parting tip
« on: May 23, 2011, 12:36:03 PM »
Guys

I needed to make a very thin groove on a differential drive coupling on my sons RC car. This needed replacing because it was broke. The groove was for retaining a circlip that was only about 3mm accros. After pondering what i could use decided to grind down a Stanley blade. Put it into my parting tool holder and it worked a treat. I even parted the piece off afterwards and it stayed sharp enough to finish off a couple more. It works fine at slow speeds on mild steel, aluminium and even worked on a piece of semi hardened steel.

Hope this is helpful

Paul
Once in hole stop digging.

Offline JohnC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: gb
  • Location: York, UK
Re: Thin grooves/ parting tip
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2011, 01:30:31 PM »
That's neat.

 I've used a hacksaw blade ground with top rake on the teeth edge to cut thin grooves, but a Stanley blade is probably a bit stiffer.
John
John C
York, UK

Offline John-Som

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • Start Model Engineering
Re: Thin grooves/ parting tip
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2011, 03:04:59 PM »
Another variation which I have recently used is a blade from my power jig saw which at 1mm is thicker than a standard hacksaw blade. I also used one of these blades as a form of broach to cut a keyway in a gear wheel.

John-Som
start-model-engineering.co.uk - a friendly place for model engineering beginners