Author Topic: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet  (Read 5129 times)

Offline doubleboost

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1623
  • Country: gb
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne
Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« on: September 11, 2012, 04:56:57 PM »
Hi
Lads
I have been wanting to make a storage rack for R8 collets for some time
I had thought about using wood (but i just dont like the stuff)
Settled in some 1.4 mm aluminium
This was cut to size and bent to fit in a metal drawer
Marked out to give 30 holes
I made a simple hole cutter from some shiney bits of steel i had found under the bench
The pictures tell the story
The studding is 10mm the finished holes 23mm






Finished job much better than those red plastic tubes

John

Offline John Rudd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2231
  • Country: gb
Re: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2012, 04:59:26 PM »
Nice job and well executed..... :bow:

Looks simialr to the Qmax chassis punches that were around in the 70's.. ( I think they are still available? )
eccentric millionaire financed by 'er indoors
Location:  Backworth Newcastle

Skype: chippiejnr

Offline doubleboost

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1623
  • Country: gb
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne
Re: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2012, 05:01:56 PM »
Basically a home made copy
Great for aluminium
Would need to be hardend for steel
John

Offline krv3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2062
  • Country: gb
Re: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2012, 06:47:31 PM »
well dun john

Offline sparky961

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
  • Country: ca
Re: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2012, 09:42:50 PM »
It looks like those holes came out nice and cleanly.  I wouldn't have realized that you could get such nice results with that method.

Offline Stilldrillin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4914
  • Country: gb
  • Staveley, Derbyshire. England.
Re: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2012, 03:53:48 AM »
Oh! I like that method John!  :clap: :clap:

Beautiful finished product too.....  :thumbup:

David D
David.

Still drilling holes... Sometimes, in the right place!

Still modifying bits of metal... Occasionally, making an improvement!

Offline Bluechip

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1503
  • Country: england
  • Derbyshire UK
Re: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2012, 04:30:30 AM »
Nice job and well executed..... :bow:

Looks simialr to the Qmax chassis punches that were around in the 70's.. ( I think they are still available? )
Yes John, still around. Bought a 5/8" about a year ago. I have about 12 of them. No soddin' 5/8" size though.
How is it you seem to have every size except the one you need ...
I felt sure I should have one. IIRC it was for B7G valve bases ...
 
Dave BC
 
I have a few modest talents. Knowing what I'm doing isn't one of them.

Offline AdeV

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2052
  • Country: gb
Re: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2012, 06:47:45 AM »




Tidy work there John... that die - did you cut it on the lathe with an interrupted cut, or on the mill with a large cutter, or some other method?

Thanks for showing  :thumbup:
Cheers!
Ade.
--
Location: Wallasey, Merseyside. A long way from anywhere.
Or: Zhengzhou, China. An even longer way from anywhere...
Skype: adev73

Offline doubleboost

  • Madmodder Committee
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1623
  • Country: gb
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne
Re: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« Reply #8 on: September 12, 2012, 07:12:46 AM »
Hi
Ade
I turned the die to be a good fit in the sleve then just put it in the vice and milled the end with a big cutter
A bit dress up with a file
John

Offline DaveH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1413
  • Country: za
  • Kempton Park, South Africa
Re: Cutting Big Holes In Thin Sheet
« Reply #9 on: September 13, 2012, 02:44:05 PM »
John,
Nicely done  :thumbup: :clap: :bow:
 :beer:
DaveH
(Ex Leicester, Thurmaston, Ashby De La Zouch.)