MadModder

The Shop => Metal Stuff => Topic started by: ironman on September 08, 2015, 08:49:42 PM

Title: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: ironman on September 08, 2015, 08:49:42 PM
Here is a video showing how I made the mold when ductile iron was melted.   
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: vtsteam on September 08, 2015, 09:31:12 PM
Now there's a method of casting I hadn't seen before! Excellent, and informative.

Ironman are you still using cement and sand mix for your core sand, or is it something else?
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: ironman on September 08, 2015, 09:55:31 PM
No I found that cement sand cores are hard to dig out in tight pockets so I use more expensive binders (Fiberglass resin) I still think that cement sand is the cheapest core sand around.
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: vtsteam on September 08, 2015, 11:01:14 PM
Oh, fiberglass resin.....is it the common fiberglass polyester laminating resin, and hardener, or is it a special core sand resin made for the purpose?

The cores look very sharp and strong.
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: mexican jon on September 09, 2015, 01:26:18 AM
Thanks for that  :thumbup: very interesting watch  :clap:
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: mattinker on September 09, 2015, 02:49:29 AM
Thank you for a very interesting informative demonstration!

Regards, Matthew
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: ironman on September 09, 2015, 03:03:49 AM
The shop where got it from sells all kinds of resins for molding and fiber glassing, not foundry molds. When I told him I was going to use it for foundry cores he said I was crazy, he does not know me very well.
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: tom osselton on September 09, 2015, 10:04:17 AM
Very nice thanks for showing! I always look forward to your video's!
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: vtsteam on September 09, 2015, 11:00:28 AM
The shop where got it from sells all kinds of resins for molding and fiber glassing, not foundry molds. When I told him I was going to use it for foundry cores he said I was crazy, he does not know me very well.

 :lol:

It's a poor synonym for innovative indeed!
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: joshagrady on September 09, 2015, 12:27:31 PM
Nice looking casting.

I assume that the advantage to using cores rather than a pattern is to avoid draft angles?  Or is it just faster?

Thanks for posting.
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: vtsteam on September 09, 2015, 08:51:31 PM
In this case it's the multi piece core-box that avoids the need for draft. Casting in a core doesn't necessarily avoid draft. This whole molding session taken together for the particular purpose is very cool.  :clap:
Title: Re: Making a sand mold without a pattern
Post by: mattinker on September 10, 2015, 06:48:40 AM
Nice looking casting.

I assume that the advantage to using cores rather than a pattern is to avoid draft angles?  Or is it just faster?

Thanks for posting.
Not only does it avoid draft, but the core boxes are much easier to make than a patern!

Regards, Matthew.